International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Military / Defense

torpedo run

German translation: Torpedoangriff


10:46 Apr 4, 2007
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: torpedo run
Hai :-),

bearbeite justamene eine Liste mit Missionsarten für eine Flug Sim.

U. a. kommen vor: Patrouille, Aufklärung, Eskortieren, Spezialangriff etc. ... wie ist hier der Torpedo Run zu übersetzen? (gibt auch noch Bombing Run)

Danke.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Torpedoangriff
Explanation:
Ein Angriff, bei dem Torpedos abgeworfen werden (statt z.B. Bomben oder Raketen).

Bombing Run dann also Bomebangriff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 12:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Für Bombing Run auch Bombardierung, klar. Aber nicht für Torpedo Run
Selected response from:

Stefan Keller
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Stefan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Torpedoangriff
Stefan Keller
3Torpedoabschuss
Annette Heinrich


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Torpedoabschuss


Explanation:
...würde ich spontan sagen

Bombing Run wäre dann Bombenabwurf

Annette Heinrich
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Torpedoangriff


Explanation:
Ein Angriff, bei dem Torpedos abgeworfen werden (statt z.B. Bomben oder Raketen).

Bombing Run dann also Bomebangriff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 12:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Für Bombing Run auch Bombardierung, klar. Aber nicht für Torpedo Run


Stefan Keller
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Stefan!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oder Bombardierung?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: na schön, Torpedierung eben
1 hr