KudoZ home » English to German » Military / Defense

rules of engagement

German translation: Einsatz- oder Verhaltensregeln


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rules of engagement
German translation:Einsatz- oder Verhaltensregeln
Entered by: wolfgang55

14:02 Apr 6, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense / Iranian kidnap of British sailors
English term or phrase: rules of engagement
Friends with military experience ponder two questions about the Iranian kidnap of the 15 British sailors. The first is, ‘Why didn’t they put up a fight?’ The answer seems to lie with the rules of engagement.
Vielen Dank für die freundliche Unterstützung!
Susanne
flowersuse
Einsatz- oder Verhaltensregeln
Explanation:
Regeln, die Einsatzparameter festlegen; z.B. wie auf Tumulte reagieren, wie auf Feindfeuer reagieren usw.
Selected response from:

wolfgang55
Grading comment
Danke schön!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Einsatz- oder Verhaltensregeln
wolfgang55
5EinsatzregelnMaciek Jabłoński


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Einsatz- oder Verhaltensregeln


Explanation:
Regeln, die Einsatzparameter festlegen; z.B. wie auf Tumulte reagieren, wie auf Feindfeuer reagieren usw.

wolfgang55
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Sehe ich auch so.
10 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
17 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Einsatzregeln


Explanation:
'Einsaztregeln" ist die Ubersetzung des englishen "Rules of Engagement".

Example sentence(s):
  • "US-Soldat bestreitet Massaker: „Nur die Einsatzregeln befolgt“

    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Einsatzregeln.html
    Reference: http://www.tagesspiegel.de/politik/archiv/12.06.2006/2589883...
Maciek Jabłoński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish