KudoZ home » English to German » Military / Defense

the war

German translation: Krieg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the war
German translation:Krieg
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

10:38 May 15, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / war
English term or phrase: the war
war data
christopher covert
Krieg
Explanation:
Dafür gibt's aber Wörterbücher!
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Krieg
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +3Der Krieg / Kriegsaufzeichnungenxxxbrute
4Der Krieg - a commentJohn Kinory


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Krieg


Explanation:
Dafür gibt's aber Wörterbücher!

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Genau.
0 min

agree  Rado Varbanov
0 min
  -> Danke... war sehr schwierig -;)

agree  5Q
4 mins
  -> Danke auch...

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.: meine ich auch...
15 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Nach reichlicher Überlegung kann man hier wohl zustimmen ;-)
15 mins
  -> Danke an Sie beide auch... das Nachdenken fiel sehr schwer ;-)

agree  Lydia Molea: DER Krieg ;)
20 mins
  -> Ja, Danke...

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Du hast Dir wirklich Mühe gegeben! (C:
27 mins
  -> Es war eine der schwierigsten Übersetzungen der letzten Wochen (C:

agree  RWSTranslation
51 mins
  -> Es ist doch schön, daß alle sooo einverstanden sind. Danke.

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr
  -> Danke auch...

agree  Elvira Stoianov: vielleicht hat nicht jeder ein Wörterbuch in seinem Haus, und für ein Wort würde ich mir noch lange kein Wörterbuch kaufen
2 hrs
  -> Ja, aber es gibt doch automatische Übersetzungen, dafür reichen die.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs
  -> Danke auch und guten Abend an alle...

agree  Kralicky
11 hrs
  -> Danke und guten Morgen an alle

neutral  John Kinory: Sorry to spoil the party, but the asker specifically included the definite article!
12 hrs
  -> Wir leben in einem freien Land mit Meinungsfreiheit, deswegen steht Ihnen genauso zu, meine Antwort zu kommentieren wie mir zu antworten - nach bestem Wissen und Gewissen -.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Der Krieg / Kriegsaufzeichnungen


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
49 mins
  -> Thanx. Kerstin!

agree  Klaus Stracker
1 hr
  -> Thanx, kstracker!

agree  John Kinory: This one actually answers the question as asked: DER Krieg; and should get the points.
12 hrs
  -> Thanx, John!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der Krieg - a comment


Explanation:
I have been thinking about this comment for a few hours, and decided it really could do with posting.

I believe you either answer a question asked in good faith and make no patronising remarks about it, or you don't answer it at all. The first answerer starts off by chiding the asker for not referring to a dictionary. This is bad enough. Later on, when other members commented on this unnecessary attitude, instead of apologising she mentions websites that offer machine translation.

I don't see why all this is relevant or needed.

John Kinory