KudoZ home » English to German » Military / Defense

[20] clicks and closing

German translation: 20 km (clicks a slang for km ) ; wir kommen näher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:[20] clicks and closing
German translation:20 km (clicks a slang for km ) ; wir kommen näher
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

21:45 Feb 17, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / aircraft status report
English term or phrase: [20] clicks and closing
[chopper pilot speaking]

"Bravo Team, this is Alpha One-Four. We inbound to your position. 25 clicks and closing."
"20 clicks and closing."
"15 clicks and closing." ...

I get the general idea, but what is the correct translation (or can somebody explain what "clicks" refers to)?
Kerstin Braun
20 km (clicks a slang for km ) ; wir kommen näher
Explanation:
..and closing : nähern uns an

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-02-18 13:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meilen ist durchaus auch möglich hier
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +620 km (clicks a slang for km ) ; wir kommen näher
Ingeborg Gowans
5Meilen
Thomas Schnepp


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Meilen


Explanation:
Da es sich hier um ein Dokument handelt, das aus dem Bereich der Militärfliegerei kommt, kann es sich auch um Meilen handeln (ist sogar eher wahrscheinlich). In der Fliegerei werden üblicherweise Entfernungsangaben in Meilen angegeben. Sollte aus dem Kontext nicht eindeutig hervorgehen, dass Kilometer als Einheit für Entfernungangaben festgelegt wurde, sind hier sicher Meilen gemeint. Ein ehemaliger Militärflieger.

Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
20 km (clicks a slang for km ) ; wir kommen näher


Explanation:
..and closing : nähern uns an

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-02-18 13:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meilen ist durchaus auch möglich hier

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Voigt: genau.
1 min
  -> danke, Sabine

agree  Translation-Pro
2 mins
  -> thanks, Translation-Pro

agree  xxxM TRANSLATIO: Roger! ;-) Da warst du wohl schneller :-)
59 mins
  -> yep, thanks M Translations

agree  Niels Stephan
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Niels

agree  LP Schumacher
10 hrs
  -> danke, Liesl

agree  Katrin Eichler
10 hrs
  -> thank you, Katrin