KudoZ home » English to German » Military / Defense

armor officer

German translation: Panzeroffizier bzw. Offizier der Panzertruppe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:armor officer
German translation:Panzeroffizier bzw. Offizier der Panzertruppe
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

08:47 Dec 15, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Laufbahnbezeichnung
English term or phrase: armor officer
Wie nennt sich dieser Offizier auf Deutsch?

Beispiel:
As an Armor Officer, you may either work with tank units that utilize the M1A1 and M1A2 Abrams Tanks, or cavalry units responsible for forward reconnaissance operations.

The responsibilities of an Armor Lieutenant may include:

* Leading and controlling the Armor and combined armed forces during land combat.
* Coordinate employment of Armor Soldiers at all levels of command, from platoon to battalion and higher, in U.S. and multi-national operations.
http://www.goarmy.com/careers-and-jobs/browse-career-and-job...
Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Panzeroffizier
Explanation:
bzw. Offizier der Panzertruppe
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Offizier der Panzertruppe
Rolf Kern
2 +2Panzeroffizier
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1Panzeroffizier
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Panzeroffizier


Explanation:
bzw. Offizier der Panzertruppe

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Mit Offizier d..., weil konform mit Bw-Studienglossar und passenderes Register; Panzeroffizier wäre zu flapsig für CV.
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Panzeroffizier


Explanation:
Laut mein "German-English Military Dictionary":
"armored force officer" = Panzeroffizier
Allerdings von ca. 1950...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
12 mins

agree  adamgajlewicz: Genau...
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Offizier der Panzertruppe


Explanation:
http://www.google.ch/#hl=de&source=hp&biw=1272&bih=736&q="Of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2010-12-15 11:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, habe den 2. Vorschlag von Wendy nicht gesehen.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32