KudoZ home » English to German » Military / Defense

Company command

German translation: Kompaniechef


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Company command
German translation:Kompaniechef
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

09:01 Dec 15, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Laufbahnbezeichnung
English term or phrase: Company command
Beruflicher Werdegang eines US-amerikanischen Bewerbers:

U.S. Army Armor officer assignments from 1982 to 1994, including Company command during Desert Storm.

Bedeutet diese Formulierung "Company command", dass er im Kompaniekommando tätig war oder bedeutet es, dass er der Kompaniechef war?

Vielen Dank im Voraus für Eure Unterstützung!
Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Kompaniechef
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Kompaniechef
Wendy Streitparth
3Funktion des Kompaniechefshispa
1Kompanieführung
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
company command
Kompanieführung


Explanation:
guess based on results of googling "Kompanieführung" + Bundeswehr

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Jonathan!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
company command
Kompaniechef


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Wendy!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
11 mins
  -> Vielen Dank Hans

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: googelt besser
13 mins
  -> Danke Jonathan

agree  adamgajlewicz
26 mins
  -> Vielen Dank Adam

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Hab' ich glatt vergesen.
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Hazmat

agree  Werner Walther: War schon so, als es Google noch nicht gab.
11 hrs
  -> Danke, Werner. Da sind wir uns wengistens hier einig!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company command
Funktion des Kompaniechefs


Explanation:
Company Commander = Kompaniechef
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Company_Commander

hispa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke! Die Frage bleibt, ob er der "commander" war oder ob er im "command" eingesetzt war, ohne der Chef gewesen zu sein.