KudoZ home » English to German » Military / Defense

cold warrior

German translation: kalter Krieger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold warrior
German translation:kalter Krieger
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:52 Mar 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: cold warrior
one who has participated in the Cold War between the superpowers: the U.S. and the U.S.S.R.,
derf serba
kalter Krieger
Explanation:
http://www.wsws.org/de/1999/sep1999/kirk-s01.shtml
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5kalter Krieger
Kim Metzger
4 +1Kalter Krieger
Hermann
4 +1kalter Krieger
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kalter Krieger


Explanation:
http://www.wsws.org/de/1999/sep1999/kirk-s01.shtml

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : So quick, and with a reference, too. Don't you ever work?
1 min
  -> Sometimes I'm easily distracted from my work.

agree  EdithK
9 mins

agree  Will Matter
32 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
1 hr

agree  Jennifer Hottarek
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kalter Krieger


Explanation:
.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: yes, but Kim was first
32 mins
  -> but I get a silver medal, right?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kalter Krieger


Explanation:
... WSWS : WSWS/DE : Arbeitskämpfe : Amerika Antikommunist, Kalter Krieger und Lakai
der Wirtschaft. Ein Nachruf auf Lane Kirkland, Ex- Präsident des AFL-CIO. ...
www.wsws.org/de/1999/sep1999/kirk-s01.shtml

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: yes, but Kim was first and armaat was second.
33 mins
  -> thanks, looks like a foto finish to me :-)