KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

conducting mining

German translation: Abbaubetrieb, Abbau vornehmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conducting mining
German translation:Abbaubetrieb, Abbau vornehmen
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

11:15 Jan 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: conducting mining
the text deals with gold mining
Wolfgang Tiefert
Abbaubetrieb, Abbau vornehmen
Explanation:
I can only assume, that "conducting" is meant here as "undertaking", in which case you can wrap it up neatly in the first expression, or, if more sutiable, use the second.

Ich kann mir lediglich vorstellen dass "conducting" hier "vornehmen" bedeutet, in diesem Falle ist der erste Ausdruck schoen kurz, oder, wenn's zum Kontext besser passt, der zweite.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bergbau betreiben
Sven Petersson
4Abbaubetrieb, Abbau vornehmenKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abbaubetrieb, Abbau vornehmen


Explanation:
I can only assume, that "conducting" is meant here as "undertaking", in which case you can wrap it up neatly in the first expression, or, if more sutiable, use the second.

Ich kann mir lediglich vorstellen dass "conducting" hier "vornehmen" bedeutet, in diesem Falle ist der erste Ausdruck schoen kurz, oder, wenn's zum Kontext besser passt, der zweite.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bergbau betreiben


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much!