KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

minerals processing and metallurgical plants

German translation: Mineralaufbereitungsanlagen und Hüttenwerke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minerals processing and metallurgical plants
German translation:Mineralaufbereitungsanlagen und Hüttenwerke
Entered by: Friedhelm Fockenberg

10:24 Mar 29, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Kurzdarstellung eines Unternehmens im Bereich Metalle und Bergbau
English term or phrase: minerals processing and metallurgical plants
[Unternehmen X] operates in the global mining and metals technology industry, which comprises the design, construction, commissioning, maintenance and servicing of ***minerals processing and metallurgical plants***.

TIA!
Andrea Hauer
Germany
Aufbereitungsanlagen und Hüttenwerke
Explanation:
Statt Hüttenwerke könnte man auch noch Metallhütten sagen.
Selected response from:

Friedhelm Fockenberg
Grading comment
Danke euch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Aufbereitungsanlagen und Hüttenwerke
Friedhelm Fockenberg
3s.u.
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Mineralförder- und Verhüttungsanlagen


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/metallurgical.html
    Reference: http://odge.de/englisch-deutsch/metallurgical+furnace.html
Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: processing ist Aufbereitung, nicht Förderung (production/extraction)
29 mins
  -> Ja ist richtig :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aufbereitungsanlagen und Hüttenwerke


Explanation:
Statt Hüttenwerke könnte man auch noch Metallhütten sagen.

Friedhelm Fockenberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke euch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
28 mins

agree  Schtroumpf: Könnte man die "Mineral"-Aufbereitung noch einbauen? Zur Abgrenzung insbes. von der Aufbereitung im Recycling?
2 hrs