International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

for a loved one

German translation: für einen geliebten Menschen


08:24 May 2, 2008
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: for a loved one
Our collection of loose tanzanite gemstones makes a great gift for a loved one. For more information regarding our semi-precious gemstones, please click on the products above. Some of our new colored gemstones featured include the following

Website eines Schmuck-Internet-Shps.
Ideen?
Alexandra Collins
German translation:für einen geliebten Menschen
Explanation:
oder so
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Jonathan, Steffen, ich danke euch beiden! Ich weiß nicht wer schneller war. Darf Punkte ja leider nicht stückeln!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7für einen geliebten Menschen
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +5für einen geliebten Menschen
Steffen Walter
3 +2für einen Menschen, den Sie lieben / ..., der Ihnen nahestehtUlrike Kraemer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
für einen geliebten Menschen


Explanation:
oder so

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Jonathan, Steffen, ich danke euch beiden! Ich weiß nicht wer schneller war. Darf Punkte ja leider nicht stückeln!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike MacKay
12 mins

agree  Sabine Trautewein
16 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
24 mins

agree  EdithK
34 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
38 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: genau
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
für einen geliebten Menschen


Explanation:
... wäre hier m. E. die naheliegendste Möglichkeit.

http://www.butschal.de/atelier/siegelring-edelsteine.htm
"Dann enthält ein solcher Ring die Zeit und die Achtsamkeit, die man für sich oder für einen geliebten Menschen nimmt - also ein Stück seiner wertvollen Lebenszeit."

http://dicsoefi.de/
"Sie interessieren sich für die heilende Wirkung von Steinen, Kristallen oder Klangschalen, wollen Ihre Wohnung gemütlicher gestalten oder sind einfach auf der Suche nach einem netten Geschenk für einen geliebten Menschen?"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike MacKay
12 mins

agree  Sabine Trautewein
16 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
24 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
38 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
für einen Menschen, den Sie lieben / ..., der Ihnen nahesteht


Explanation:
... mögliche Alternativen zur offensichtlichen Lösung ;-)

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Nahestehend gefällt mir auch sehr gut. Klingt etwas weniger herzförmig. :-)
8 mins

agree  Elke Adams: für den ...
11 hrs