KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

loose gemstones

German translation: ungefasste Edelsteine


11:44 May 2, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: loose gemstones
Buying Loose Gemstones from xxxxxx
Why buy a loose tanzanite gemstone? Simple. You get to decide what you would like in your jewelry. The beauty of xxxxxx is that you can purchase a "wow" colored gemstone and then design a piece of jewelry around it. We find that many consumers like to be involved in the whole process of selecting a stone, designing a piece and then wearing the finished jewelry. Buying loose tanzanite gemstones and diamonds is now a real trend among consumers. We can also give suggestions as to what type of jewelry would complement your gemstone and even design a mounting just for you. Just let us know and we'll give you a quote. We also appeal to many gemstone collectors who just love owning beautiful gemstones.
Alexandra Collins
German translation:ungefasste Edelsteine
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-05-02 11:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bv-edelsteine-diamanten.de/files/news3.htm

Thema des „38. Deutschen Schmuck- und Edelsteinpreises Idar-Oberstein 2007“ war:

„Metamorphose“

Verlangt wurde und im Vordergrund stand die Edelsteingestaltung. Erlaubt waren ungefasste Edelsteine, der Edelstein im Schmuckstück (hier durften nur Edelmetalle verwendet werden), das Edelsteinobjekt und die Edelsteinskulptur.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-05-02 11:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vielleicht ebenfalls hilfreich:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/finance_general/...
Selected response from:

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9ungefasste Edelsteine
Katrin Lueke
3 +1Einzelne SteineNiels Stephan
3lose Edelsteine
Thoth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lose Edelsteine


Explanation:
a suggestion

Thoth

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einzelne Steine


Explanation:
Wörtlich "lose Steine", meint also Steine ohne Schmuck drumrum.
Würd ich wohl als einzelne Steine übersetzen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-05-02 11:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google liefert auch bei beidem ausreichend viele Treffer.

Niels Stephan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein: Edelsteine
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ungefasste Edelsteine


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-05-02 11:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bv-edelsteine-diamanten.de/files/news3.htm

Thema des „38. Deutschen Schmuck- und Edelsteinpreises Idar-Oberstein 2007“ war:

„Metamorphose“

Verlangt wurde und im Vordergrund stand die Edelsteingestaltung. Erlaubt waren ungefasste Edelsteine, der Edelstein im Schmuckstück (hier durften nur Edelmetalle verwendet werden), das Edelsteinobjekt und die Edelsteinskulptur.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-05-02 11:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vielleicht ebenfalls hilfreich:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/finance_general/...

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eike Seemann DipTrans
8 mins

agree  EdithK: ungefaßte Steine (das Edel würde ich hier fortlassen)
10 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: mit Edith
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Mit Edith - damit können auch Halbedelsteine gemeint sein.
22 mins

agree  Will Matter
37 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Mit Edith - so ist man auf der sicheren Seite.
39 mins

agree  Ulrike MacKay: mit Edith, Siegfried, Steffen und Brigitte ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: incl. "Edel" http://www.silberhaus.de/wissen-glossar.htm
8 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell: Mit Edith.
14 hrs