KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

clay scrubbing

German translation: Auswaschen/Abscheiden von Ton/Lehm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clay scrubbing
German translation:Auswaschen/Abscheiden von Ton/Lehm
Entered by: martina1974

06:29 Aug 2, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: clay scrubbing
The crushed product is fed to a log washer for clay scrubbing and then to a vibrating deck screen.
martina1974
Austria
Auswaschen/Abscheiden von Ton/Lehm
Explanation:
Auswaschung/Abscheidung von Ton/Lehm

Ein "log washer" ist eine "Schwertwäsche", daher "Auswaschen/Abscheiden" - siehe http://www.proz.com/kudoz/870984 und http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1839584
"Entfernen" oder "Abschrubben" passen hier weniger bzw. gar nicht.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Auswaschen/Abscheiden von Ton/Lehm
Steffen Walter
2...um den Lehm zu entfernen / abzuschrubben...
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for clay scrubbing
...um den Lehm zu entfernen / abzuschrubben...


Explanation:
So würde ich das vestehen.

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
26 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Erika!

disagree  Steffen Walter: Die gewählten Verben passen nicht zum angewandten Verfahren.
1 hr
  -> Okay, danke! Habe ja auch niedrige Sicherheit angegeben.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auswaschen/Abscheiden von Ton/Lehm


Explanation:
Auswaschung/Abscheidung von Ton/Lehm

Ein "log washer" ist eine "Schwertwäsche", daher "Auswaschen/Abscheiden" - siehe http://www.proz.com/kudoz/870984 und http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1839584
"Entfernen" oder "Abschrubben" passen hier weniger bzw. gar nicht.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Streitparth
1 hr