KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

rejects water

German translation: Siebüberlauf / Überlaufmaterial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rejects water
German translation:Siebüberlauf / Überlaufmaterial
Entered by: martina1974

11:00 Aug 2, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: rejects water
In these basins, rejects water and rejects remain at or below ground level and the good permeability of the sand permits infiltration and discharge to the lower level polishing pond.
martina1974
Austria
Siebüberlauf / Überlaufmaterial
Explanation:
meint jedenfalls Langenscheidt:
rejects Siebüberlauf m, Überlaufmaterial n (Gesteinsaufbereitung); Berge pl
rejects water wäre dann ev. das Überlaufwasser/Siebwasser.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Siebüberlauf / Überlaufmaterial
Bernd Runge
2Ausschußwasser
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ausschußwasser


Explanation:
VERFAHREN ZUR BEHANDLUNG VON SPEZIFISCHEN VERBINDUNGEN, Z.B. ...16. Febr. 2006 ... Es kann ebenso Ausschußwasser einer Schlammentwässerungsanlage sein ... Das Ausschußwasser kann als solches oder zusammen mit einem Teil des ...
www.patent-de.com/20060216/DE69921343T2.html - Im Cache

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 174

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rejects
Siebüberlauf / Überlaufmaterial


Explanation:
meint jedenfalls Langenscheidt:
rejects Siebüberlauf m, Überlaufmaterial n (Gesteinsaufbereitung); Berge pl
rejects water wäre dann ev. das Überlaufwasser/Siebwasser.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Gabriella. Scheint zumindest eine mögliche Antwort zu sein.