KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

sensitive to

German translation: Empfindlich/ empfänglich für..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sensitive to
German translation:Empfindlich/ empfänglich für..
Entered by: martina1974

09:18 Dec 1, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: sensitive to
The calculated resource is sensitive to cut-off grade which will be influenced by metallurgical operating costs.
martina1974
Austria
Empfindlich/ empfänglich für..
Explanation:
Schöne Grüße aus der malerisch aussehenden mit Schnee schon im November bedeckten englischen Haupstadt!!! (Bei uns eine Ausnahme, bei euch die Regel !!)
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Empfindlich/ empfänglich für..Oliver Toogood
4reagiert empfindlich aufWerner Walther


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Empfindlich/ empfänglich für..


Explanation:
Schöne Grüße aus der malerisch aussehenden mit Schnee schon im November bedeckten englischen Haupstadt!!! (Bei uns eine Ausnahme, bei euch die Regel !!)

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Cordes
1 hr
  -> Danke !

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: schöne Grüsse aus dem verschneiten New Brunswick, ziemlich gang und gäbe hier :)
3 hrs
  -> Gleichfalls !

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reagiert empfindlich auf


Explanation:
auf Deutsch mit Verb ergänzen

Werner Walther
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard