KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

in small scale operations

German translation: in geringem Umfang fördern [betrieben werden]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in small scale operations
German translation:in geringem Umfang fördern [betrieben werden]
Entered by: martina1974

09:10 Dec 7, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: in small scale operations
XY has successfully formed a joint venture company, XY Mining, with prominent local land owners in the Kono District, providing the company privileged access of up to 1,000 acres of alluvial diamond and gold mining concessions in addition to those we already hold in Sierra Leone, two of which are in small scale operations since the end of October.
martina1974
Austria
in geringem Umfang fördern [betrieben werden]
Explanation:

"~ zusätzlich zu denen, die wir bereits in Sierra Leone halten und von denen zwei seit Ende Oktober in geringem Umfang fördern [betrieben werden]."

"betrieben werden" wäre auch möglich, aber ich glaube, dass "fördern" richtiger ist.
Selected response from:

Roland Nienerza
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in geringem Umfang fördern [betrieben werden]
Roland Nienerza
3 +1im kleineren Umfang
Stefanie Guim Marce


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
im kleineren Umfang


Explanation:
So verstehe ich den Text, denn etwas wie "kleiner Betrieb" o.ä. macht hier für mich keinen Sinn.

Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transcreator: jau
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in geringem Umfang fördern [betrieben werden]


Explanation:

"~ zusätzlich zu denen, die wir bereits in Sierra Leone halten und von denen zwei seit Ende Oktober in geringem Umfang fördern [betrieben werden]."

"betrieben werden" wäre auch möglich, aber ich glaube, dass "fördern" richtiger ist.

Roland Nienerza
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Genau - der andere Vorschlag "im kleineren Umfang" ist für sich genommen nicht ausreichend.
4 mins

agree  unetz: auch mit Steffen
33 mins

agree  Thayenga
1 hr