KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

to step out

German translation: erweitern


16:27 Dec 7, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: to step out
The three holes being drilled this month will aim to step out and continue to develop a resource and follow the continuity of the vein system.
martina1974
Austria
German translation:erweitern
Explanation:
Step Out Drilling = Step Out hole = Erweiterungsbohrung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-07 16:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder besser bestätigen ??


mit einer solchen Bohrung wird die Resource bestätigt...macht m.E. hier mehr Sinn. Ich kann leider oben das Antwortposting nicht ändern...
Selected response from:

hispa
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1erweiternhispa
3bestätigenhispa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erweitern


Explanation:
Step Out Drilling = Step Out hole = Erweiterungsbohrung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-07 16:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder besser bestätigen ??


mit einer solchen Bohrung wird die Resource bestätigt...macht m.E. hier mehr Sinn. Ich kann leider oben das Antwortposting nicht ändern...

hispa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "step out" bezieht sich auf ein "Raster" von Bohrungen, das in diesem Fall verlassen wird.
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bestätigen


Explanation:
Begründung siehe anderes Antwortposting....

hispa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22