KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

drive sth from depth

German translation: etwas von unten/in/aus der Tiefe heraus treiben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive sth from depth
German translation:etwas von unten/in/aus der Tiefe heraus treiben
Entered by: martina1974

06:42 Dec 8, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: drive sth from depth
This new discovery at Santana lends further evidence to our theory of a large porphyry driving this mineralized system from depth.
martina1974
Austria
etwas von unten/in/aus der Tiefe heraus treiben
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Thayenga
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Ursache dafür sein, dass sich etwas aus der Tiefe in Richtung Oberfläche erstreckt
Karin Haake
3etwas von unten/in/aus der Tiefe heraus treiben
Thayenga


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
etwas von unten/in/aus der Tiefe heraus treiben


Explanation:
:)

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ursache dafür sein, dass sich etwas aus der Tiefe in Richtung Oberfläche erstreckt


Explanation:
Ein großer Porphyrkörper ist die Ursache dafür, dass sich dieses mineralisierte System aus der Tiefe in Richtung Oberfläche erstreckt.

Karin Haake
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36