KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Ore slurry settling test

German translation: Absetzversuch mit einer Erzaufschlämmung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ore slurry settling test
German translation:Absetzversuch mit einer Erzaufschlämmung
Entered by: martina1974

06:31 Dec 14, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Ore slurry settling test
Ore slurry settling tests in two meter raked columns demonstrated that limonite and transition HPAL feed material can be settled to approximately 40 weight percent solids at a flocculent dosage of 150 g/t solids, and saprolite ore can be settled to approximately 36 weight percent solids at a flocculent dosage of 200 grams per tonne solids.
martina1974
Austria
Absetzversuch mit einer Erzaufschlämmung
Explanation:
ore slurry: Erzaufschlämmung
http://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?tparam2=1&sourc...

Absetzversuch: batch settling test
http://www.kalk.de/uploads/tx_bvkpublication/Kalkglossar_De_...
Selected response from:

Karin Haake
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Tests zur Ermittelung der Absetzung von Erzschlamm
Thayenga
3Absetzversuch mit einer Erzaufschlämmung
Karin Haake


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ore slurry settling test
Absetzversuch mit einer Erzaufschlämmung


Explanation:
ore slurry: Erzaufschlämmung
http://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?tparam2=1&sourc...

Absetzversuch: batch settling test
http://www.kalk.de/uploads/tx_bvkpublication/Kalkglossar_De_...

Karin Haake
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ore slurry settling test
Tests zur Ermittelung der Absetzung von Erzschlamm


Explanation:
z. B. der Geschwindigkeit und/oder Konsistenz

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58