KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

leaching rate

German translation: Auslaugrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaching rate
German translation:Auslaugrate
Entered by: martina1974

06:33 Dec 14, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: leaching rate
XY today announced that hydrometallurgical test results have demonstrated exceptionally fast leaching rates with high nickel and cobalt recoveries from its xx nickel laterite project in northern Mindanao, the Philippines.
martina1974
Austria
Auslaugrate
Explanation:
http://books.google.de/books?id=Cj4uMZybXuYC&pg=PA1091&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Auslaugrate
Katrin Lueke
4AuswaschungsrateChristof Hoss


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Auslaugrate


Explanation:
http://books.google.de/books?id=Cj4uMZybXuYC&pg=PA1091&lpg=P...

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
2 hrs

agree  xxxGET ENERGY
2 hrs

agree  Roland Nienerza
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auswaschungsrate


Explanation:
Der Begriff "leaching" bedeutet hier (Geologie!) "Auswaschung". Der zusammengesetzte Begriff "leaching rate" ist somit mit "Auswaschungsrate" zu uebersetzen.

Christof Hoss
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman