KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

tailings storage

German translation: Lagerung von Abraum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tailings storage
German translation:Lagerung von Abraum
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

10:26 Dec 15, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: tailings storage
A specialist consultant for tailings storage and bulk earthworks design, xx, Nevada, has carried out a site inspection to locate and rank suitable sites for overburden and tailings storage. Their report should allow xy to finalise locations for the placement of major infrastructure for the PFS.
martina1974
Austria
Lagerung vpn Abraum
Explanation:
overburden = Abraum in dem Zusammenhang denke ich
tailings = dürfte hier auch Abraum bedeuten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-15 10:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich
Lagerung "von" Abraum
Selected response from:

hispa
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Lagerung vpn Abraumhispa
3Müllhalde für AbraumOliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overburden and tailings storage
Lagerung vpn Abraum


Explanation:
overburden = Abraum in dem Zusammenhang denke ich
tailings = dürfte hier auch Abraum bedeuten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-15 10:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich
Lagerung "von" Abraum

hispa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: Ja, was tailings betrifft, nein für 'overburden' in den Zusammenhang.
17 mins

agree  Ingrid Hesse: Abraumlagerung
49 mins

agree  Arol: auch für "overbunden", s. z.B. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overburden
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Müllhalde für Abraum


Explanation:
Halde – Wikipedia - [ Translate this page ]... in der Abfallbeseitigung: Müllhalden, siehe Mülldeponie; aus Abbrucharbeiten : ... Mit den Aufschüttungen oder Kippen entledigt man sich dieses Abraums. ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halde - Cached - Similar

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailings

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingrid Hesse: Müll ist in diesem Zusammenhang m. E. nicht der richtige Begriff
43 mins