KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

lower plate carbonate rocks

German translation: in der unteren Karbonat(-fels)-schicht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower plate carbonate rocks
German translation:in der unteren Karbonat(-fels)-schicht
Entered by: Thayenga

08:16 Dec 29, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: lower plate carbonate rocks
Core area deep drilling has encountered Carlin-type geochemistry in important lower plate
carbonate rocks.

Kontext: Datenblatt über ein Goldabbauunternehmen
Zielgruppe: Investoren
Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
in der unteren Karbonat(-fels)-schicht
Explanation:
Oder...-steinschicht
Selected response from:

Thayenga
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in der unteren Karbonat(-fels)-schicht
Thayenga
3Unterer Karbonatschicht
Andrej Fric


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unterer Karbonatschicht


Explanation:
Es handelt sich um Geologische Schichten, sh. Hyperlink.


    Reference: http://www.lgb-rlp.de/fileadmin/extern/stratigraphie/san/lit...
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raibler_Schichten
Andrej Fric
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in der unteren Karbonat(-fels)-schicht


Explanation:
Oder...-steinschicht

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
thanks a lot!