KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

to retain .. hectares

German translation: Hektar behalten


08:01 Sep 7, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: to retain .. hectares
The Company has applied to retain approximately 56,000 hectares which covers all current coal resources, potential exploration targets and road and rail infrastructure access.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
German translation:Hektar behalten
Explanation:
to maintain land
Selected response from:

Emily Weidmann
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hektar behalten
Emily Weidmann
3x Hektar zurückbehaltenDERDOKTOR
2s.u.
Coqueiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
x Hektar zurückbehalten


Explanation:
nur der Rest wird vergeben, so die Vermutung.

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxManticore: zurückbehalten hört sich, als wenn sie dies aus juristischen Gründen tun. Der Kontext gibt nur behalten her.
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
has applied ... to retain = hat sich beworben ... (um) zu erhalten

Meine Vermutung, wenn es denn in den weiteren Kontext passt.

Coqueiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 566

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hektar behalten


Explanation:
to maintain land

Example sentence(s):
  • the farmer wanted to retain the hectars of land

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Emily Weidmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxManticore: klar, die wollen das behalten
1 hr