KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

batch testing

German translation: Chargenprüfung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batch testing
German translation:Chargenprüfung
Entered by: Iris S. K.

08:59 Sep 9, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: batch testing
Preliminary batch testing of the composite sample using conventional gravity and flotation processes indicated that an overall gold recovery of 85% to 90% to a saleable concentrate can be consistently obtained.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
Chargenprüfung
Explanation:
Lexikon
Selected response from:

Iris S. K.
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chargenprüfung
Iris S. K.
4Stichproben
Iris S. K.


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chargenprüfung


Explanation:
Lexikon

Iris S. K.
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coqueiro: oder Chargenversuch: Gefällt mir besser als die Stichproben, weil es hier sicherlich um Versuche im technischen Maßstab geht, für die eine (Groß-) Mischprobe mit der für den Abbaubetrieb prognostizierten Zusammensetzung künstlich hergestellt wurde. Gruß C
2 days 2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stichproben


Explanation:
könnte in dem Zusammenhang besser passen, weil mehrere batches aus einer composit (Sammel-)Probe gezogen werden. Das stimmt dann wörtlich übersetzt nicht ganz, aber so würde man es wohl auf Deutsch eher sagen, oder?

Iris S. K.
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3