KudoZ home » English to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

pioneering

German translation: erstmalige Anwendung


12:07 Sep 22, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: pioneering
To establish drill targets, XX invested $3.5million on exploration in this region, including the collection of over 20,000 soil samples and the pioneering of heliborne Sky-TEM (conductivity) geophysical technology.
martina1974
Austria
German translation:erstmalige Anwendung
Explanation:
würd ich sagen
Selected response from:

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1die Vorreiterrolle übernehmen / spielen
Nicole Schnell
4wegweisende InbetriebsetzungOliver Toogood
3erstmalige Anwendung
Sigrid Pichler
2testen, ausprobieren
Gabriele Beckmann
1bahnbrechende / innovierende / wegweisende Anwendung geophysikalischer Technologie
andres-larsen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Vorreiterrolle übernehmen / spielen


Explanation:
Ein Vorschlag.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: Ich sehe nicht ein, wie das hier passen soll.//Na gut, als 'Vorreiterrolleübernehmende ....Technologie,' schon.
4 mins
  -> Ei, weshalb denn nicht?

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 37 mins
  -> Danke, Harald!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erstmalige Anwendung


Explanation:
würd ich sagen

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wegweisende Inbetriebsetzung


Explanation:
oder Inbetriebnahme,der neuen geophysischen Technologie.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bahnbrechende / innovierende / wegweisende Anwendung geophysikalischer Technologie


Explanation:
bahnbrechende / innovierende / wegweisende Anwendung geophysikalischer Technologie

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
testen, ausprobieren


Explanation:
Je nach Kontext evtl. auch
versuchsweise einsetzen
erstmals (vor Ort, im Gelände) einsetzen

Gabriele Beckmann
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14