International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Music

title cut

German translation: Titelsong


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:title cut
German translation:Titelsong
Entered by: sorchio

21:49 Jun 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: title cut
I came across this word when I translated an interview with a musician. Despite extensive research on the internet I was not able to find a German equivalent (I hadn't heard the word in English before either) for it.

The sentence goes: "It is the title cut of the album."

From researching the internet I understand that a *title cut* is the name of a song on an album after which the album itself is named. But don't quote me on that.

I hope anyone has an idea.
sorchio
Germany
Titelsong
Explanation:
oder "Titelstück", je nach Musikrichtung
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Titelsong
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4Titelausschnitt (Haupttitel)
Ivo Lang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Titelsong


Explanation:
oder "Titelstück", je nach Musikrichtung

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tilman Heckel
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Tilman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Titelausschnitt (Haupttitel)


Explanation:
Kommt in der ersten Form vor, wenn es um den rein technischen Sachverhalt geht, dass das ein Teil eines CD-Albums ist, also keine Einzelaufnahme. Im allgemeineren Sinn bedeutet das abernichts anderes als den "Haupttitel", dessen Name der Name des Albums ist.
In diesem Zusammenhang hier würde ich aber, da es nur um ein Interview geht, die allgemeinere Form wählen.

http://www.solycanto.com/kids.htm
The title cut, “El Doble de Amigos/Twice as Many Friends” is a lively Tex-Mex style cumbia that makes a point often lost in the debate over bilingual education
http://www.dustygroove.com/sndtrkscd.htm
not only for the great title cut by Bobby Womack, "Across 110th Street", but for the excellent
http://midnight-specials.de/news.htm
Titelausschnitt songs\quando.au zum download
http://www.track4.de/agentur/bands/4065?action=operator_G&
Auch dieser Titelausschnitt ist noch nicht gemastert und wird nochmals verändert



Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7