KudoZ home » English to German » Music

session singer

German translation: Studiosänger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:session singer
German translation:Studiosänger
Entered by: RWSTranslation

00:13 Nov 23, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Music / Music
English term or phrase: session singer
One of my brothers is a session singer. He is not a real member of the band.
Dieter
Studiosänger
Explanation:
Bei Musikern, die von Bands fürt Musikaufnahmen eingesetzt werden, jedoch nicht wirkliche Mitgliedere einer Band sind sagt man auch:

Studiomusiker oder neudeutsch: Studio-Musiker
Selected response from:

RWSTranslation
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Studiosänger
RWSTranslation
4AushilfssängerUrgyen
4GelegenheitssängerxxxHMN.Berlin
4Sessionsänger
Translations4IT
4Backgroundsänger
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Backgroundsänger


Explanation:
Im Deutschen benutzt man das schöne deutsche Wort Backgroundsänger für solche Sänger.


    own experience
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sessionsänger


Explanation:
Try this one

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gelegenheitssänger


Explanation:
Gelegenheitssänger wäre frei übersetzt. Sonst warum nicht session beibehalten so wie "jam session" und "Session-Sänger" übersetzen. Damit wäre klar, dass er Sänger in bestimmten Sessions ist.


    native
xxxHMN.Berlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Studiosänger


Explanation:
Bei Musikern, die von Bands fürt Musikaufnahmen eingesetzt werden, jedoch nicht wirkliche Mitgliedere einer Band sind sagt man auch:

Studiomusiker oder neudeutsch: Studio-Musiker

RWSTranslation
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
33 mins

agree  Karin Walker
51 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 hrs

agree  xxxpaulagee: That is the nearest, because session singers are used for recording in studios, because they are often better than the original artist.
7 hrs
  -> danke, man hat auch schon mal gehört, daß sie die eigentlichen Originale sein sollen

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aushilfssänger


Explanation:
= a substitute singer.
I am just adding this as another option, because you didn't seem satisfied with the other answers.
Take care, Monika.

Urgyen