KudoZ home » English to German » Music

tracks to compilations

German translation: Wir vergeben Lizenzen für Tracks an Compilations


09:39 Dec 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: tracks to compilations
Fuer die Internetseite eines Musikverlags"

We are a music publishing company specialising in anything jazzy, funky, Latin or groovy; from chilled, loungey beats and summery Bossas through to funky disco and uptempo drum 'n' bass. We concentrate our efforts on placing music on TV, film, adverts and music compilations.

We also licence *tracks to compilations* such as , EMI, Sony, zyz with over 300 placements since 2000, and in the past

Mir ist nicht ganz klar, was tracks to compilations sind, oder ist der Satzzusammenhang sogar anders und compilations bezieht sich auf die folgenden Musikunternehmen? Nach EMI und Sony sind noch eine Reihe von Musikunternehmen aufgefuehrt.
Trans-Marie
German translation:Wir vergeben Lizenzen für Tracks an Compilations
Explanation:
Der Link von Francis hat auch eine deutsche Version.

Die Worte Tracks und Compilation(s) sind auch im Deutschen gebräuchlich und es gibt auch Compilations von Sony, EMI, BMG usw.
Selected response from:

gipsy
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Wir vergeben Lizenzen für Tracks an Compilationsgipsy
2Erklärungsversuch
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tracks to compilations
Erklärungsversuch


Explanation:
could they mean sth. like:
we also grant licences to companies such as EMI etc., permitting them to use "our" tracks on their compilation albums...?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tracks to compilations
Wir vergeben Lizenzen für Tracks an Compilations


Explanation:
Der Link von Francis hat auch eine deutsche Version.

Die Worte Tracks und Compilation(s) sind auch im Deutschen gebräuchlich und es gibt auch Compilations von Sony, EMI, BMG usw.


    Reference: http://www.sublime-music.co.uk/ger.htm
gipsy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke