KudoZ home » English to German » Music

Pomp and Circumstance

German translation: Glanz und Gloria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pomp and Circumstance
German translation:Glanz und Gloria
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

15:15 Dec 12, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
English term or phrase: Pomp and Circumstance
5 marches of the famous British composer Edward Elgar are called "Pomp and Circumstance". I know the meaning of the words in German but cannot find a really good translation which sounds good in German.
Is there anyone out there who has a good idea?
Thank you in advance
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Glanz und Gloria
Explanation:
OK, it's not exactly the same but...
Selected response from:

Klaus Fenselau
Grading comment
Hallo Klaus,

es ist zwar keine wörtliche Übersetzung, hört sich im Deutschen aber toll an. Danke und viele Grüße. Thomas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3---
schmurr
5pomp und prunkMichaela Koncilia
4Glanz und GloriaKlaus Fenselau
4Pomp (Prunk) und Etikette
Claudia Tomaschek
1"Schein und Sein"
Wynona Kaspar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
---


Explanation:
it's always left untranslated


    music fan
schmurr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sibyl Marquardt: absolutely - everyone who knows music knows the title :-)
1 min

agree  pschmitt
3 mins

agree  xxxHenri
15 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"Schein und Sein"


Explanation:
don't know if that makes any sense - "Schein" is the pretense, something that seems to be and "Sein" is the reality, the true being of something. Might be a way of translating some of the meaning, although "pomp" is a bit more blunt.

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pomp (Prunk) und Etikette


Explanation:
Hallo Thomas,

You can leave Pomp in German, so the only thing that makes it difficult is "circumstance". As the British society was very much based on social rules, I would use "Etikette" as transltion.

A possible alternative for Pomp would be "Prunk"

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pomp und prunk


Explanation:
hi thomas,

i love this one. not only because it is short and simple but also because it is a nice alliteration

regards

MIchaela

Michaela Koncilia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glanz und Gloria


Explanation:
OK, it's not exactly the same but...

Klaus Fenselau
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hallo Klaus,

es ist zwar keine wörtliche Übersetzung, hört sich im Deutschen aber toll an. Danke und viele Grüße. Thomas