KudoZ home » English to German » Music

to have attitude to spare

German translation: Selbstvertrauen/Selbstbewusstsein im Überfluss/für zwei haben, vor S. strotzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to have attitude to spare
German translation:Selbstvertrauen/Selbstbewusstsein im Überfluss/für zwei haben, vor S. strotzen
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

22:17 Feb 4, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Zeitgenössische Musiker, Jesse Wood
English term or phrase: to have attitude to spare
Textsorte: Biografie

Kontextsatz: "With legendary Rolling Stones bassist Ronnie Wood for a dad, Jesse's got music in his blood and **attitude to spare**."

Was hat Jesse Wood außer Musik im Blut?
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
Selbstvertrauen im Überfluss/für zwei
Explanation:
würde ich hier frei übersetzen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2009-02-04 22:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, Veronika ;-)
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Danke nochmals an die Powerfrau (Stichwort: KudoZ trotz Kind und Kegel)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Selbstvertrauen im Überfluss/für zwei
Katja Schoone
4Attitüde im ÜberflußBarry Morse
3 +1ein äußerst/extrem (selbst)sicheres Auftreten
Andrea Martínez
3vor Selbstbewusstsein strotzen
Ulrike MacKay
Summary of reference entries provided
more than enough self-confidence etc.
Bernhard Sulzer

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Selbstvertrauen im Überfluss/für zwei


Explanation:
würde ich hier frei übersetzen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2009-02-04 22:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, Veronika ;-)

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Danke nochmals an die Powerfrau (Stichwort: KudoZ trotz Kind und Kegel)!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Katja, du Retterin zu später Stund'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roland Nienerza
21 mins
  -> Danke Roland und gute N8

agree  xxxukaiser: für 2 würde mir gefallen, sonst noch "mehr als genug"
56 mins
  -> Danke Uwe

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: für 2
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Bernhard

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: nochmal für 2
2 hrs
  -> Danke Johanna!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: mit beiden letzten "Vorgängern"
3 hrs
  -> thx Ingeborg

agree  DDM
5 hrs
  -> gracias Daniel

agree  Ulrike MacKay: finde beide Versionen gut! ;-)
8 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Jutta Wappel: beide gefallen mir gleichermassen
8 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Jutta

agree  Annette Scheler
10 hrs
  -> Danke Annette

agree  Goldcoaster
16 hrs
  -> Na da haben wir ja die 10. die hatte auch noch gefehlt, oder?

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ein äußerst/extrem (selbst)sicheres Auftreten


Explanation:
noch eine Alternative...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 Min. (2009-02-04 22:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

im Satz dann: ... Musik im Blut und besitzt ein...

Andrea Martínez
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer
1 hr
  -> Danke, Bernhard!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attitüde im Überfluß


Explanation:
In this instance, "attitude" is not as closely related to "self-confidence" as it is to "pose" in the figurative sense, as in "cop a pose," i.e., to be, for all appearances, (in this particular case), the stuff of legend.

If one were to remark upon someone's "overconfidence" or "excessive self-confidence" or "overflowing self-confidence," it would be in a very prosaic sense, with the intention of explaining that, however we might regard someone's capabilities they, notwithstanding, are confident to excess.

That interpretation would lead the reader to equivocate. Is the subject as good as all that? Who knows? We'll have to wait and see." That outcome would fall pointlessly short of the context of the statement in which the phrase is used. That context is the question of "whether Jesse has what it takes to be "legendary" like his dad."

The writer, in assuring us of Jesse's "attitude in excess" is answering an unequivocal and emphatic "Yes!"

Example sentence(s):
  • Seine Praxis dagegen war, von Anfang bis zu Ende, die Attitüde ist der Zweck; das Drama, auch die Musik, ist immer nur ihr Mittel - Friedrich Nietzsche "WO ICH EINWÄNDE MACHE"
  • Es wird harte Realität: schneidender UK-Garage/House mit dreckiger Hip Hop- und Rock-Attitüde bounct im Überfluss aus den Boxen. - Audio Bullies "EGO WAR"

    Reference: http://www.nietzsche.tv/nietzsche-contra-wagner.html
    Reference: http://www.laut.de/lautstark/cd-reviews/a/audio_bullys/ego_w...
Barry Morse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perhaps we could say that he is just COOL.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vor Selbstbewusstsein strotzen


Explanation:
nur als weitere Alternativen:

... und strotzt nur so vor Selbstbewusstsein.

... und strotzt geradezu vor Selbstbewusstsein.

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Auch gut!





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: more than enough self-confidence etc.

Reference information:
a few more:

ungeheures/außergewöhnliches Maß an Selbstsicherheit, Unbeschwertheit, Dreistigkeit, Ungeniertheit, Frechheit, Aggressivität, Unverschämtheit, Chuzpe

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1236988

While one can have an obsequious attitude, attitude alone usually means a self-confident, aggressive, surly, or truculent demeanor or manner. "Attitude to spare" means more than enough or too much of that kind of demeanor. It's been picked up by advertising copy writers, who can ruin just about any word or phrase with overuse and misuse. "This name has attitude to spare" means that the name (what is it? there has to be SOME context to this sentence) conveys self-confidence or aggressiveness to a higher degree than other names that might also indicate those qualities. It's almost surely b.s.
"She's got attitude to spare"--she's very self-confident, aggressive, or surly (probably all three)
"Lose the attitude!"--Stop acting aggressively or uncooperatively!

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chuzpe
Chuzpe [xʊtspə] (aus dem jiddischen חוצפה [chùtzpe] von hebräisch חצפה [chuzpà] für „Frechheit, Dreistigkeit, Unverschämtheit“ entlehnt) ist eine Mischung aus zielgerichteter, intelligenter Unverschämtheit, charmanter Penetranz und unwiderstehlicher Dreistigkeit.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8