KudoZ home » English to German » Music

verwinkelte

German translation: intricate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:verwinkeln
German translation:intricate
Entered by: cologne

09:17 Nov 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Music / Music
English term or phrase: verwinkelte
Sample-artige Gitarrenmotive, spärische Fender Rhodes-Cluster, verwinkelte Drumbeats, pulsierende Bässe und eine Stimme, die unter die Haut geht, sind die Markenzeichen von...
cologne
Germany
intricate
Explanation:
Wie wär's damit? Die Beats sind ja wohl komplex, wenn ich das richtig verstehe.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5intricate
tectranslate ITS GmbH
5 +1See explanationhirselina
5tricky
Christian Alkemper
3sharp drumbeats
Hermann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharp drumbeats


Explanation:
I imaginge verwinkelt / Winkel having "sharp something (...edges)"

... EBM. So, there's loads of synths, sharp drumbeats and somewhat droning
male vocals. That's really all there is to say. Neuroticfish ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAnglo-German: Hm ... my association is a bit different. Verwinkelt is not the same as "scharfwinkelig", or is it?
2 mins
  -> I'd have to hear the beat to tell you that.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
For what it is worth ... there is already a translation on the web

Sample-like guitar motifs, Fender Rhodes landscapes, deep basses, brass-hooklines, breaking drumbeats, and a white soul voice are typical elements of TripSoul.
http://thirst.projektrechner.de/news2_e/

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
the translation on the web is not really good, that's why they are having it done again, thanks anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: "Hooklines" seems good for verwinkelt.
2 mins

neutral  Bernd Weiss: dt. Text ist ausdrucksstärker. da frag' ich mich, was ist Original und was
24 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the translation on the web is not really good, that's why they are having it done again, thanks anyway

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intricate


Explanation:
Wie wär's damit? Die Beats sind ja wohl komplex, wenn ich das richtig verstehe.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Schmidt
9 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: verwinkelt/intricate, complex as opposed to geradlinig/straightforward
31 mins

agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  ntext
4 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tricky


Explanation:
Ich (selbst Computermusiker) würde "verwinkelt" als "komplex", "abwechslungsreich", "vertrackt" auffassen. Mir persönlich hätte "dodgy drumbeats" gut gefallen, wegen Slang, Alliteration und guter Semantik, aber dafür habe ich keine Referenz gefunden. Also besser "tricky drumbeats".


    Reference: http://www.capnmusic.org/elppublish.htm
    Reference: http://www.kadu.demon.co.uk/pages/hawkastound.html
Christian Alkemper
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
4 hrs

disagree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: dodgy ist eindeutig negativ in meinen Ohren, und "tricky" hört sich irgendwie so wie ein Problem an... finde intricate viel besser
6 hrs