KudoZ home » English to German » Music

String Quintet

German translation: Streichquintett


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:String Quintet
German translation:Streichquintett
Entered by: xxx------

13:38 Aug 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: String Quintet
Music Band of 5 players [most applied to classical music]playing string instruments.
thx
aivars
Argentina
Streichquintett
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
This is not a pro question but I want it answered by pros. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Streichquintettxxx------
5 +2Streichquintett
Katrin Lueke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
string quintet
Streichquintett


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
This is not a pro question but I want it answered by pros. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnikaLight
1 min
  -> Danke!

agree  Katrin Lueke: da war ich wohl zu langsam...
1 min
  -> Danke!

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Hab noch rumüberlegt, ob Streich oder Streicher. Anyway, passt schon.
2 mins
  -> Danke! Streichquintett ist eine Tagung von 5 Finanzministern!

agree  astauber
4 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
5 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Marian Pyritz
11 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
14 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Lutz Plueckhahn: but is this really a pro question?
16 mins
  -> Wenns dich glücklich macht, können wir gerne auf easy umstellen. Schlimmer sind Pro-Fragen, die auf easy stehen.:)

agree  ntext
20 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  ahartje
39 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Martin Brüggemeier
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
string quintet
Streichquintett


Explanation:
ganz sicher

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
19 mins
  -> danke schön

agree  Martin Brüggemeier
2 hrs
  -> danke schön