KudoZ home » English to German » Music

in-your-face culture

German translation: provokante Kultur/Szene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-your-face culture
German translation:provokante Kultur/Szene
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

00:51 Oct 22, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Music
English term or phrase: in-your-face culture
The in-your-face culture of rap. (I roughly know what is meant by this expression but I can't think of a suitable translation.)
Irene
provokante Kultur/Szene
Explanation:
Oder: kombattant, herausfordernd, provozierend, streitbar
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Passt am besten in meinen Kontext. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Some colorful examples :)
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4aufdringlichkpick
4provokante Kultur/Szene
Kim Metzger
4Some more colorful examples :))
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Some colorful examples :)


Explanation:
Voll-auf-die-Glocke-Kultur

Mitten-zwischen-die-Hörner-Kultur

Kultur der direkten Ansprache (boring :)

Rundheraus-gesagt-Kultur

Mitten-ins-Gesicht-Kultur

Remark: maybe "Attitüde" could replace "Kultur"

Geradeheraus-Kultur

Kultur der schonungslosen Offenheit

Auf-die-Zwölf-Kultur

t.b.c. *g*

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carsten Behrend: plus: Kein-Blatt-vor-dem-Mund-nehmende ...
39 mins
  -> Yep, that's me...err...sometimes :)

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I like "voll-auf-die-Glocke"
1 hr
  -> Depends on which side you're on ;)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provokante Kultur/Szene


Explanation:
Oder: kombattant, herausfordernd, provozierend, streitbar

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Passt am besten in meinen Kontext. Danke!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Some more colorful examples :))


Explanation:
Voll-konkret-Kultur

Ich-sag-dir-wo-der-Hammer-hängt-Kultur

"In your face"-Kultur (viable as well, I think this is readily understood)

still t.b.c. *g*

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aufdringlich


Explanation:
ein Umgangswort faellt mir nicht ein, aber am ehesten kommt mir dieser Begriff in den Sinn

kpick