KudoZ home » English to German » Other

edge

German translation: Spitze


22:34 Oct 23, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: edge
The edge of my skis are sharp.
jeffrey
German translation:Spitze
Explanation:
What language combination do you really need?

The given is from Czech into German. I don't see any Czech in your instance.

Edge of a ski will be "Ski-Spitze".
Selected response from:

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Grading comment
thanks! -jeff sadis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kante
Pro Lingua
4Spitze
Carsten Behrend


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spitze


Explanation:
What language combination do you really need?

The given is from Czech into German. I don't see any Czech in your instance.

Edge of a ski will be "Ski-Spitze".

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
thanks! -jeff sadis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uwe Kirmse: As a ProZ moderator I've changed language pair from Czech>German to English>German
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kante


Explanation:
Whole sentence: Die Kante (should be plural, so Kanten) meiner Ski sind scharf.

I think you mean the edges on both sides of the skis (sharpened with a grinding tool).

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carsten Behrend: affirmative
4 mins

agree  xxxsabmarina
6 hrs