KudoZ home » English to German » Other

anarchy

German translation: Anarchie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anarchy
German translation:Anarchie
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

17:22 Oct 25, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: anarchy
Anarchist
tom
Anarchie
Explanation:
die Anarchie
der Anarchist
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4AnarchieUlrike Lieder
5 +1Anarchie
Tom Funke
5anarchie / anarchismusglinchey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Anarchie


Explanation:
die Anarchie
der Anarchist

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: both are perfectly right
7 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: native speaker
1 day 14 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 days

agree  sonni
8 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anarchie


Explanation:
Anarchist (just like in English)


    bilingual background and experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 days

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anarchie / anarchismus


Explanation:
Depending on the context... "Anarchie"(anarchy) describes a state of things, s.th. that "Anarchisten"(anarchists) thrive towards, whereas "Anarchismus"(anarchism) is a political phhilosophie and an identity. So chose between both words, depending on the context, sentence,etc.
good luck, Britta
Obviously there is a lot good literature out there on both historical and contemporary anarchism. Ijam passing along 2 out of many links as well:
B.www.kassiber.de/anarchis.htm - 7k
www.twokmi-kimali.de/anarchismus.html - 29k




    bilingual, own experience
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4