KudoZ home » English to German » Other

spring street

German translation: Frühlingsstraße, Straße des Frühlings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spring street
German translation:Frühlingsstraße, Straße des Frühlings
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

21:25 Oct 25, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: spring street
spring street
Frühlingsstraße, Straße des Frühlings
Explanation:
Hope this is a serious question!? :-)
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Frühlingsstraße, Straße des Frühlings
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1This is not to be taken seriously, is it?Karin Walker
4 +1Quellenstraße
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Frühlingsstraße, Straße des Frühlings


Explanation:
Hope this is a serious question!? :-)

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara: I wish it for you! :-)
1 hr
  -> Must have missed it somewhere.... ;-)

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quellenstraße


Explanation:
Of course, you probably have no way to tell what Spring means in your street name. But I just wanted to point out that spring can either be a season or a source of water. Quelle means spring in the latter sense.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is not to be taken seriously, is it?


Explanation:
There is a company called spring street, there's a Spring Street in New York City...

If you want a really useful hint: Addresses (if this is one) are not translated.



Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 days