KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

comprehensive secondary education

German translation: Gesamtschule ( Sekundarstufe)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comprehensive secondary education
German translation:Gesamtschule ( Sekundarstufe)
Entered by: Stephanie Bohnerth

00:46 Oct 27, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: comprehensive secondary education
Even at the time socialist thought was in favor of an alternative system known as comprehensive secondary education.

Is that 'Gesamtschulbildung' or another specialist term ?
Wolfgang Tiefert
Gesamtschule ( Sekundarstufe)
Explanation:
Gesamtschule (pl. Gesamtschulen):
Comprehensive school at the secondary level that caters to students of all ability levels. The comprehensive school aims to enhance equality of educational opportunity and is considered an alternative to the traditional German system of tracking. There are both cooperative and integrated comprehensive schools. Cooperative Gesamtschulen place all three traditional tracks under one roof, while integrated Gesamtschulen attempt to combine different ability levels in one school.


HTH,

Stephanie
Selected response from:

Stephanie Bohnerth
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gesamtschule ( Sekundarstufe)
Stephanie Bohnerth
5umfassende höhere Schulbildung, also: zweiter Bildungsweg
Hans-Henning Judek
5Gesamthochschule
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gesamthochschule


Explanation:
Only if this text is about the German education system

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
umfassende höhere Schulbildung, also: zweiter Bildungsweg


Explanation:
This term covers the secondary education "höhere Schuldbildung" (highschool) in general, but is also frequently used for "second chance" education outside or after the "regual" system. For example if someone later in life recognized that a highschool diploma (Abitur) would be nice to have, he/she could attend an evening school and finish the highschool there.


    Eichborn, Wirtschaft und Wirtschafstrecht
    Reference: http://www.sensjs.berlin.de/scripts/homepage.asp?url=http://...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gesamtschule ( Sekundarstufe)


Explanation:
Gesamtschule (pl. Gesamtschulen):
Comprehensive school at the secondary level that caters to students of all ability levels. The comprehensive school aims to enhance equality of educational opportunity and is considered an alternative to the traditional German system of tracking. There are both cooperative and integrated comprehensive schools. Cooperative Gesamtschulen place all three traditional tracks under one roof, while integrated Gesamtschulen attempt to combine different ability levels in one school.


HTH,

Stephanie



    Reference: http://www.ed.gov/pubs/Research5/Germany/glossary.html
Stephanie Bohnerth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you !