KudoZ home » English to German » Other

We must wear black trousers, a white shirt and a black blazer

German translation: Wir müssen.....


12:24 Oct 28, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: We must wear black trousers, a white shirt and a black blazer
uniform
MS
German translation:Wir müssen.....
Explanation:
Wir müssen schwarze Hosen, ein weißes Hemd und eine schwarze Jacke tragen.

Instead of "schwarze Jacke" you can also use "schwarzen Blazer"

Regards
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wir müssen.....
Thijs van Dorssen
4 +1..... schwarzer Blazer...Valeska Nygren
4Wir müssen eine schwarze Hose, ein weißes Hemd und
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wir müssen.....


Explanation:
Wir müssen schwarze Hosen, ein weißes Hemd und eine schwarze Jacke tragen.

Instead of "schwarze Jacke" you can also use "schwarzen Blazer"

Regards


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Nygren: Natuerlich Akkusativ und vielen Dank fuer die Infoemation
1 hr
  -> Na klaro doch! Anytime.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wir müssen eine schwarze Hose, ein weißes Hemd und


Explanation:
eine schwarze Klubjacke anziehen.


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..... schwarzer Blazer...


Explanation:
Blazer hat ja einen besonderen Schnitt, der sich von einer Jacke unterscheidet

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Aber bitte Akkusativ hier, ok? BTW, in Germany a "Blazer" is ALSO called a "Jacke". I have many Blazers & Jacken, Ciao!
7 mins
  -> Natuerlich Akkusativ und vielen Dank fuer die Information