KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I have been studying german for five years

German translation: Ich lerne seit 5 Jahren Deutsch (note: wrong answer was chosen)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have been studying german for five years
German translation:Ich lerne seit 5 Jahren Deutsch (note: wrong answer was chosen)
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

12:43 Oct 28, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I have been studying german for five years
not really (or i would know the answer)
MS
Ich habe fünf Jahre...
Explanation:
Ich habe fünf Jahre Deutsch studiert...

Aber nicht wirklich (sonst hätte ich die Anwort gewusst!)

Cheers, and be generous with the ..... (points)

Best regards
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
next one coming up..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ich lerne seit fünf Jahren Deutsch.Judith Schmid
5Present Perfect Continuous in English vs. Present Tense in GermanWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5 -1Ich habe fünf Jahre...
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ich habe fünf Jahre...


Explanation:
Ich habe fünf Jahre Deutsch studiert...

Aber nicht wirklich (sonst hätte ich die Anwort gewusst!)

Cheers, and be generous with the ..... (points)

Best regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
next one coming up..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): must be present tense in German!
1 min
  -> You are right! Tnx.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich lerne seit fünf Jahren Deutsch.


Explanation:
to study sth. - etw. lernen

Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): That's correct!
0 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Present Perfect Continuous in English vs. Present Tense in German


Explanation:
In a sentence such as this one, "I have been studying for ...", the use of the Present Perfect Continuous indicates that this particular action was started in the past, but continues to this very day and (in all likelihood) beyond.

In German, this concept must be rendered in Present Tense: Ich lerne seit .....

Strictly speaking, when using the Present Perfect in German (e.g., "I habe 5 Jahre Deutsch gelernt), it means that this action is over and done with now (in English, you would have to use Past Tense if you were to translate it back to English).

So, watch your tenses and beware of linguistic interference!


    bilingual translator and English/German teacher
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52