KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I have not got a saturaday job, but i do some babysitting for my baby cousin.

German translation: Ich arbeite Samstags nicht, aber ich mache Babysitting für meinen kleinen Cousin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have not got a saturaday job, but i do some babysitting for my baby cousin.
German translation:Ich arbeite Samstags nicht, aber ich mache Babysitting für meinen kleinen Cousin
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

13:11 Oct 28, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I have not got a saturaday job, but i do some babysitting for my baby cousin.
work
MS
Ich arbeite Samstags...
Explanation:
Hi MS,

"Ich arbeite Samstags nicht, aber ich mache Babysitting für meinen kleinen Cousin (or Cousine, depending if it is a boy or a girl)."

Real colloquial German.

Regards
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ich arbeite samstags nicht, aber ich babysitte ein bißchen für meinen kleinen CousinUrgyen
4 +1Ich arbeite Samstags...
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich arbeite Samstags...


Explanation:
Hi MS,

"Ich arbeite Samstags nicht, aber ich mache Babysitting für meinen kleinen Cousin (or Cousine, depending if it is a boy or a girl)."

Real colloquial German.

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Right on!
2 mins
  -> Tnx Kim!!

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich arbeite samstags nicht, aber ich babysitte ein bißchen für meinen kleinen Cousin


Explanation:
"to do babysitting"
= "babysitten"

Urgyen