KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

No, they are overworked and underpaid.

German translation: Nein, sie sind ueberarbeitet und unterbezahlt


13:34 Oct 28, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: No, they are overworked and underpaid.
My view of Teachers in Englnad. Please help, cheers.
MS
German translation:Nein, sie sind ueberarbeitet und unterbezahlt
Explanation:
so dicht wie moeglich am Original
Selected response from:

Valeska Nygren
United States
Grading comment
thanks very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nein, sie sind überarbeitet und schlecht bezahlt.Judith Schmid
4 +1Nein, sie sind ueberarbeitet und unterbezahltValeska Nygren


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nein, sie sind ueberarbeitet und unterbezahlt


Explanation:
so dicht wie moeglich am Original

Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Hi Valeska, in Kanda gibt es keine Tastaturen mit "ü", oder? Your answer is correct.
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nein, sie sind überarbeitet und schlecht bezahlt.


Explanation:
More idiomatic than "unterbezahlt" in my opinion.

Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Right on!
1 min