KudoZ home » English to German » Other

school retention

German translation: Reduzierung von Schulabgängen ohne Abschluss


16:32 Oct 30, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: school retention
... a youth leadership program will begin with the following two goals: 1) cultural preservation and 2) school retention.
Stephan
German translation:Reduzierung von Schulabgängen ohne Abschluss
Explanation:
Retention, in conjunction with schools, can have two meanings: retention vs. promotion (i.e. Sitzenbleiben vs. Versetzt werden) and keeping kids in school until they graduate. Your text seems to refer to the latter, i.e. keeping kids in school.


NLTA defines "school leaver" as one who terminates an educational program before its completion and does not enter any other program of further education or training.
We cannot escape the reality that leaving the educational system is an individual decision. For some, the exercising of that option is the only acceptable reality despite the most positive and otherwise successful intervention processes. This reality should not deter our attempts as professionally trained practitioners of a humanistic skill to raise the level of retention found in our schools. Therefore, a within-school program is recommended to aid in raising the level of school retention.
www.nlta.nf.ca/HTML_Files/html_pages/publications/handbook/ schretn.html

... Unterrepräsentation in Realschulen und Gymnasien; überdurchschnittlich hohe
Schulabgänge ohne Abschluß; Schwierigkeiten bei der beruflichen Ausbildung ...
www.initiativgruppe.de/publikationen/fachartikel/multikulti...

Momentan gebe es zuviele Schulabgänge ohne Abschluss und zu wenig EDV-Ausstattung an den Schulen. www.frankenfernsehen.de/nachrichten/news/010320_kandidaten....


I'm sure you'll be able to come up with a more elegant phrase that works within your context.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Reduzierung von Schulabgängen ohne AbschlussUlrike Lieder
4sitzen bleiben
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sitzen bleiben


Explanation:
to have to repeat a year of school
You don't give enough context for me to be sure that this is what is meant.


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reduzierung von Schulabgängen ohne Abschluss


Explanation:
Retention, in conjunction with schools, can have two meanings: retention vs. promotion (i.e. Sitzenbleiben vs. Versetzt werden) and keeping kids in school until they graduate. Your text seems to refer to the latter, i.e. keeping kids in school.


NLTA defines "school leaver" as one who terminates an educational program before its completion and does not enter any other program of further education or training.
We cannot escape the reality that leaving the educational system is an individual decision. For some, the exercising of that option is the only acceptable reality despite the most positive and otherwise successful intervention processes. This reality should not deter our attempts as professionally trained practitioners of a humanistic skill to raise the level of retention found in our schools. Therefore, a within-school program is recommended to aid in raising the level of school retention.
www.nlta.nf.ca/HTML_Files/html_pages/publications/handbook/ schretn.html

... Unterrepräsentation in Realschulen und Gymnasien; überdurchschnittlich hohe
Schulabgänge ohne Abschluß; Schwierigkeiten bei der beruflichen Ausbildung ...
www.initiativgruppe.de/publikationen/fachartikel/multikulti...

Momentan gebe es zuviele Schulabgänge ohne Abschluss und zu wenig EDV-Ausstattung an den Schulen. www.frankenfernsehen.de/nachrichten/news/010320_kandidaten....


I'm sure you'll be able to come up with a more elegant phrase that works within your context.


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thank you.