KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I like going to the pool because i can meet other people there.

German translation: Ich gehe gern zum Schwimmbad, ...


10:39 Oct 31, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I like going to the pool because i can meet other people there.
on holiday.
MS
German translation:Ich gehe gern zum Schwimmbad, ...
Explanation:
...weil ich dort andere Leute treffen kann.



none needed

Happy Holiday!
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ich gehe gerne...
Thijs van Dorssen
4Ich gehe gern zum Schwimmbad, ...
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Ich gehe gerne zum...
pschmitt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich gehe gerne zum...


Explanation:
...(Swimming) Pool, weil ich dort andere Leute kennenlernen kann.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich gehe gern zum Schwimmbad, ...


Explanation:
...weil ich dort andere Leute treffen kann.



none needed

Happy Holiday!

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich gehe gerne...


Explanation:
Ich gehe gerne an den Pool weil ich dort andere Leute treffen kann.

or: weil ich dort andere Leute kennen lernen kann.

There are several options here.

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48