KudoZ home » English to German » Other

The best holiday i have been on was five years ago

German translation: Mein bester Urlaub...


11:03 Oct 31, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The best holiday i have been on was five years ago
holidays
MS
German translation:Mein bester Urlaub...
Explanation:
Mein bester Urlaub war vor fünf Jahren.

or:

Der beste Urlaub den ich erlebt habe war vor fünf Jahren.
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
cheers, i'm off to do maths now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mein bisher schönster Urlaub war vor 5 Jahren
Thomas Bollmann
4Mein bester Urlaub...
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mein bester Urlaub...


Explanation:
Mein bester Urlaub war vor fünf Jahren.

or:

Der beste Urlaub den ich erlebt habe war vor fünf Jahren.

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
cheers, i'm off to do maths now!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mein bisher schönster Urlaub war vor 5 Jahren


Explanation:
Another way of saying it


    native German
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66