KudoZ home » English to German » Other

common marker

German translation: allgemeiner Referenzpunkt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:common marker
German translation:allgemeiner Referenzpunkt
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

06:57 Nov 1, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: common marker
The book is a common marker.
Dieter
ein allgemeiner Referenzpunkt
Explanation:
Without more context, I really do not know what to make of that fragment (with the exception of the above, of course, which reads marker as equal to milestone or reference point).
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ein allgemeiner Referenzpunkt
Alexander Schleber
2Gemeinplatz, locus communis
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ein allgemeiner Referenzpunkt


Explanation:
Without more context, I really do not know what to make of that fragment (with the exception of the above, of course, which reads marker as equal to milestone or reference point).

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tettinek
28 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: or perhaps "Anhaltspunkt" ?
2 hrs
  -> Excellent alternate suggestion. Thank you.

agree  cochrum
3 hrs

agree  Anja Wojahn: sounds good
19 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 day 5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gemeinplatz, locus communis


Explanation:


Leibniz hat zum einen versucht, Ordnung in das bereits von ihm als chaotisch
empfundene Wissen seiner Zeit zu bringen; zum anderen stand er als
Bibliothekar vor der Aufgabe, die Buecher nach irgendeinem Prinzip ordnen zu
muessen. Während er nun für die erste Aufgabe formale Methoden bemuehte,
naemlich die ars characteristica, bediente er sich bei der zweiten Aufgabe
des rhetorischen Verfahrens: >>Mit der rhetorischen Ordnung des Wissens ist
ebenjenes Verfahren gemeint, das den "Kern aus den Buechern" ziehen will und aus ihnen "vorteilhafte loci communes" macht (A18). Locus communis - also "Gemeinplatz" - ist ein Fachterminus aus der Rhetorik (Anm. 13 zu A18) und meint ein bestimmtes Verfahren, sich Sachverhalte zu merken, indem man sie nach bestimmten Gesichtspunkten gliedert


    Reference: http://index.bonn.iz-soz.de/~sigel/ISKO/wiss-org-archive/msg...
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 395