KudoZ home » English to German » Other

competitive generation markets

German translation: Wettbewerb im Energiesektor / wettbewerbsorientierte Stromerzeugungsmärkte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:competitive generation markets
German translation:Wettbewerb im Energiesektor / wettbewerbsorientierte Stromerzeugungsmärkte
Entered by: Translations4IT

15:43 May 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: competitive generation markets
Radical changes in electric industry over the last decade has resulted in *competitive generation markets* and hence enhanced focus on trading and risk management.

TiA :-)
Translations4IT
Wettbewerb im Energiesektor
Explanation:
vorher gab es ja gar keinen Wettbewerb, daher könnte man sagen:
Die radikalen Veränderungen ... führten zum Wettbewerb im Energiesektor...
(wobei Energiesektor beides, generation und retail markets einschließt)
Selected response from:

Peter Gennet
Austria
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, Sandy & Peter. Leider kann ich nur einmal punkten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wettbewerbsorientierte StromerzeugungsmärkteSandy A Pirie
3 +2Wettbewerb im Energiesektor
Peter Gennet
4Märkte der wettbewerbsfähigen Generation
WIDIC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Märkte der wettbewerbsfähigen Generation


Explanation:
or: konkurrenzfähig

markets concerning products from a competitive generation

WIDIC
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wettbewerbsorientierte Stromerzeugungsmärkte


Explanation:
I think the German is self-explanatory - there is harsh competition among those providing/generating energy.

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet
8 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wettbewerb im Energiesektor


Explanation:
vorher gab es ja gar keinen Wettbewerb, daher könnte man sagen:
Die radikalen Veränderungen ... führten zum Wettbewerb im Energiesektor...
(wobei Energiesektor beides, generation und retail markets einschließt)

Peter Gennet
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, Sandy & Peter. Leider kann ich nur einmal punkten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
27 mins
  -> danke

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: nur "Wettbewerb (im Energiesektor)" liest sich am besten
6 hrs