KudoZ home » English to German » Other

ironside

German translation: Eisenmann


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ironside
German translation:Eisenmann
Entered by: Kim Metzger

08:45 Nov 2, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ironside
as a last name
Justin
Eisenmann
Explanation:
An ironside refers to a man of great strength or bravery.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
do you know what ironside translates into? I.E. Guten Tag Good Day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ein Mann aus Granit, ein Mann aus StahlUlla Haufe
4Stahlmann
Alexander Schleber
4Eisenmann
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eisenmann


Explanation:
An ironside refers to a man of great strength or bravery.


    Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
do you know what ironside translates into? I.E. Guten Tag Good Day.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stahlmann


Explanation:
A variation - still harder than ironman.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein Mann aus Granit, ein Mann aus Stahl


Explanation:
you could say. Eisenmann or Stahlmann would be undestood, but is not used.


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138