KudoZ home » English to German » Other

girlpower

German translation: Girlpower


05:01 Nov 3, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: girlpower
Fathers lie behind an explosion of "girl power"
Carolin Haubold
German translation:Girlpower
Explanation:
The same in German: Spice Girls' Girlpower!!
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Girlpower
Andy Lemminger
5Frauenpower
Alexander Schleber
4 +1alle Macht den Mädchen/ Mädchen an die Macht
Johanna Timm, PhD
4In support of Andy
Maya Jurt
4 -1Girl powerRahel Elmer Reger
4 -1Maedchen-Powerglinchey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Girlpower


Explanation:
The same in German: Spice Girls' Girlpower!!

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilma Herrera: girlpower stays the same in German, Alexander's Frauenpower is too "grown up" in this sentence.
19 mins
  -> thnx Wilma. Here is a link as proof: http://rhein-zeitung.de/on/97/04/08/topnews/spicebio.html

agree  pschmitt
39 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

agree  Judith Schmid: absolutely!
7 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster: I agree to the term, but not to the concept... ;-))
9 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
2 days 4 hrs

agree  sonni: definitely
2 days 19 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 days 1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Frauenpower


Explanation:
TheEini - [ Translate this page ]
Eini's Frauenpower Page. ... Frauenpower auf der Straße mit Bildern von
meiner Katana. Frauenpower im Internet feministischer Webring. ...
home.netsurf.de/birgit.prange/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

EUROGAY - Musik und Medien: Wenn Knef-Fans leise weinen - [ Translate this page ]
... Frauenpower im deutschen Schlager Wenn Knef-Fans leise
weinen von Stefan Mielchen. (1.10.01 - sm) Ein ...
www.eurogay.de/7369.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Frauenmagazin Partnerschaft Frauenpower Verhütung. Der Blähboy ... - [ Translate this page ]
Frauenmagazin Frauen Frauenpower Emanzipation Frauenmagazin, Partnerschaft, Frauenpower,
Verhütung. Der Blähboy - Das Frauenmagazin Menstruationsbeschwerden ...
www.presenter.de/blaehboy/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
The Th. The With 10.900 hits on Google, this would seem to be the term of choice with the German public. Here is a small selection:




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=Frauenpower&num=10&btnG=Go...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Cinvincing evidence!
41 mins

disagree  sonni: Frauenpower is another age group
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Grils are also women. But in the coontext "girl power" may be better.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In support of Andy


Explanation:
Girlpower it was, girl power it remains, from Janis Joplin to the Spice Girls (quite a tumbling down of meaning)

Experten - Girlpower - Portal - [ Translate this page ]
... Ihr Experte zum Thema Girlpower. FRAGE STELLEN, Kai Florian Becker [ Feedback ] [
Biografie ], Antworten 5 Gesamtpunkte 10, 1, 0, 0, ... EXPERTENBERATUNG. ... EXPERTENHOTLINES. ...
freenet1.meome.de/app/fn/portal_welcome_jsp/99626.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Experten - Girlpower - Portal - [ Translate this page ]
... Janis Joplin Alice Echols Piece of my Heart. Eine exzellente Biografie.
Ihr Experte zum Thema Girlpower. FRAGE STELLEN, ...
freenet1.meome.de/app/fn/guidebio_jsp/99626.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from freenet1.meome.de ]



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Girl power


Explanation:
I agree, the word stays the same in German. The meaning of the word could maybe be translated as "Macht junger Frauen".

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sonni: 1 word
2 days 16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Maedchen-Power


Explanation:
I agree with everyone that "girlpower" is a commonly accepted term in the german language also.Pop-language I guess...
One could chose to translate it as "Maedchen-Power", since the context is young women and not just women of all ages.I can remember that the word "Frauen-power" was common in the 80's, so maybe this could be a follower to that very word?!
I can also suggest "Macht den Maedchen".
Good luck, Britta B.

I found this link where the word "Maedchen-Power" got used:
www.weiz.at/schulen/poly/Frauentag.htm - 4k :
MAEdchen-Power

-> Internationaler Frauentag 8. März <-


    bilingual, german native
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sonni: not common
2 days 12 hrs

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alle Macht den Mädchen/ Mädchen an die Macht


Explanation:
wenn's denn unbedingt übersetzt werden soll...!


    personal experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonni
1 day 4 hrs