KudoZ home » English to German » Other

bathroom

German translation: Badezimmer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bathroom
German translation:Badezimmer
Entered by: Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya

23:52 Nov 4, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bathroom
in the bathroom we have a toilet shower and a basin. in the bedroom we have bunk beds and a closet. in the kitchen we have a basin a microwave a oven a fridge and a freeza. we have a court with balls and other utilities. The living room has sofas and a television. in the dining room we have table and chairs. in the greenhouse we have plants herbs vegetables and fruits. computer room we have computers and radios. in the laundry we hav automatic washers and dryers.
stephanie
Badezimmer
Explanation:
hier ist es Badezimmer, allerdings wird mit "bathroom" in den USA häufig auch nur eine Toilette (Toilettenraum)bezeichnet.
Selected response from:

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Badezimmer
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
5 +1Badezimmerhschl
4 +2Badezimmer (oder separate Toilette)
Hans-Henning Judek
4Gästetoilette
TTilch


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Badezimmer


Explanation:
hier ist es Badezimmer, allerdings wird mit "bathroom" in den USA häufig auch nur eine Toilette (Toilettenraum)bezeichnet.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
13 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
18 mins

agree  mckinnc
56 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
9 hrs

agree  xxxsabmarina
9 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Badezimmer (oder separate Toilette)


Explanation:
People frequently refer to "bathroom" if they talk about the toilet. It sounds as if this bathroom is a separate toilet with a "toilet shower" (which I would translate as good French deutsch with "Bidet").

Otherwise the constellation of having the toilet basin in the bathroom (wiht shower and bath tub) is "Badezimmer".

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
11 mins

agree  Michael Tettinek
29 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: I would say in this case only Badezimmer, as there is a toilet in the bathroom :)
7 hrs

disagree  patpending: if you think toilet shower is a synonym of bidet, may I suggest you get a plumber to reduce your water pressure :)
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gästetoilette


Explanation:
Sounds as if this bathroom does not have a shower and/or tub. In this case it is probably an additional room, which is commonly referred to as "Gästetoilette" in German, whereas the bathroom consisting of toilet, basin and shower/tub is referred to as "Badezimmer".

TTilch
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Badezimmer


Explanation:
let's just assume, that a colon was missed and it actually has a toilet, shower and basin. I have never heard of a 'toilet shower' in my whole life. (But then I might not be as old as other people around he,he,he

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpending: just shows the chaos caused when a colon goes out of control. who said there was no element of danger in grammar...!
8 hrs