KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Armchair players

German translation: Pantoffel-Spieler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Armchair players
German translation:Pantoffel-Spieler
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:37 Nov 5, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Armchair players
Armchair players will now be afforded the opportunity to .....

Sessel-Spieler ??? :-(

PC-Spiel!!!
Heinz Funke
Pantoffel-Spieler
Explanation:
In Anlehnung an couch potatoes, Leute, die ständig vor dem Fernsehen sitzen.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Sounds nice! Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sesselsportler
Alexander Schleber
4Pantoffelspieler
Alexander Schleber
4Sofa-Athlet
schmurr
4Pantoffel-Spieler
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pantoffel-Spieler


Explanation:
In Anlehnung an couch potatoes, Leute, die ständig vor dem Fernsehen sitzen.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Sounds nice! Thank you very much!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sesselsportler


Explanation:
Sport-Links - [ Translate this page ]
... den "Ollie" und "Heelflip" schafft. Sesselsport : Ein Paradies für Sesselsportler:
lustige Onlinegames wie Minigolf, Basketball oder Kanufahren. Braucht etwas ...
www.uni-tuebingen.de/IFS/hsp/links.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

25 hits on Google.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=Sesselsportler&num=10&btnG...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sofa-Athlet


Explanation:
(my invention)

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pantoffelspieler


Explanation:
Maya's answer sounds very good, but the word a) does not exist and b) is not to be found on Google.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466