KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I went to Australia

German translation: Ich bin nach Australien gegangen


09:46 Nov 5, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I went to Australia
past tense, to say that I went som where
simon
German translation:Ich bin nach Australien gegangen
Explanation:
Ich BIN nach Australien GEGANGEN = present perfect (Perfekt)
Ich GING nach Australien = simple past (Präteritum)
Selected response from:

xxxSprachprof
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ich bin nach Australien gegangenxxxSprachprof
4 +2"Ich ging/fuhr/flog nach Australien" oder "Ich war in Australien"
TTilch
4 +1Ich ging nach Australien.
Carsten Behrend


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich ging nach Australien.


Explanation:
HTH

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxqueenspeed
27 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ich bin nach Australien gegangen


Explanation:
Ich BIN nach Australien GEGANGEN = present perfect (Perfekt)
Ich GING nach Australien = simple past (Präteritum)

xxxSprachprof
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsabmarina
1 min

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
1 min

agree  Rahel Elmer Reger
8 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Ich ging/fuhr/flog nach Australien" oder "Ich war in Australien"


Explanation:
Translation also depends on the means of transportation (on foot/by plane/by car etc). If you just want to say that you have been there, e.g. on holiday, you could say "Ich war in Australien."


TTilch
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
32 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: all the other answers mean: I emigrated to Australia. More context! please!
9 hrs